Backgammon Equipment
HTML Template

53rd World Championship Pre-Registered Players

#Player NameCountryDivision
1Ali Al DaftariUKChampionship Division
2Alireza SarabiIRChampionship Division
3Andrew SuszczykUSChampionship Division
4Anis SamahaLBChampionship Division
5Axel StemarkDKChampionship Division
6Bernhard Ludwig WinkelhausDEChampionship Division
7Diego BalgeraITChampionship Division
8Elie SawmaNZChampionship Division
9Ernst KüminCHChampionship Division
10Fabio SallustoITChampionship Division
11Iuliu Codrut TurcanuDKChampionship Division
12James VoglUKChampionship Division
13Jonah SeewaldUSChampionship Division
14Jonathan AzoulayFRChampionship Division
15Kara SchultzUSChampionship Division
16Karen DavisUSChampionship Division
17Kazuki YokotaJPChampionship Division
18Kenji ShimodairaJPChampionship Division
19Malcolm HutsonAUChampionship Division
20Marinus De BruinNLChampionship Division
21Mario KühlDEChampionship Division
22Mario Pablo BonficoARChampionship Division
23Martin-Frédéric KahnFRChampionship Division
24Masayuki MochizukiJPChampionship Division
25Michael HaykinILChampionship Division
26Michael UrbanDEChampionship Division
27Michel GergesAUChampionship Division
28Michihito KageyamaJPChampionship Division
29Morten HolmDKChampionship Division
30Peter HallbergDKChampionship Division
31Radu CiortanROChampionship Division
32Ron WeinstockUSChampionship Division
33Sam MizutaniJPChampionship Division
34Sampo NiskanenFIChampionship Division
35Sauli AlhoFIChampionship Division
36Simon BargetUKChampionship Division
37Sultan HaddadinJOChampionship Division
38Tatsuya TanakaJPChampionship Division
39Tim LawlessUSChampionship Division
40Tim ThrosbyUKChampionship Division
41Vyacheslav PryadkinDEChampionship Division
42Wilhelm MenninghausDEChampionship Division
43Zdenek ZizkaCZChampionship Division
44Eamon FullenUKIntermediate Division
45Gigi GoyetteUSIntermediate Division
46Melvyn SegalUKIntermediate Division
47Moore WisenerIEIntermediate Division

World Champion 2021 Masayuki "Mochy" Mochizuki (Japan)
World Champion 2019 Eli Roymi (Israel)
World Champion 2018 Akiko Yazawa (Japan)
World Champion 2017 Didier Assaraf (France)
World Champion 2016 Jörgen Granstedt (Sweden)
World Champion 2015 Ali Cihangir Cetinel (Turkey)
World Champion 2014 Akiko Yazawa (Japan)
World Champion 2013 Vyacheslav Pryadkin (Ukraine)
World Champion 2012 Nevzat Dogan (Denmark)
World Champion 2011 Takumitsu Suzuki (Japan)
World Champion 2010 Lars "Buster" Bentzon (Denmark)
World Champion 2009 Masayuki "Mochy" Mochizuki (Japan)
World Champion 2008 Lars Trabolt (Denmark)
World Champion 2007 Jorge Pan (Argentina)
World Champion 2006 Philip Vischjager (Netherlands)
World Champion 2005 Dennis Carlston (USA)
World Champion 2004 Peter Hallberg (Denmark)
World Champion 2003 Jon Røyset (Norway)
World Champion 2002 Mads Andersen (Denmark)
World Champion 2001 Jörgen Granstedt (Sweden)
World Champion 2000 Katie Scalamandre (USA)
World Champion 1999 Jörgen Granstedt (Sweden)
World Champion 1998 Michael Meyburg (Germany)
World Champion 1997 Jerry Grandell (Sweden)
World Champion 1996 David Nahmad (Italy)
World Champion 1995 David Ben Zion (Israel)
World Champion 1994 Frank Frigo (USA)
World Champion 1993 Peter Jes Thomsen (Denmark)
World Champion 1992 Ion Ressu (Switzerland)
World Champion 1991 Michael Meyburg (Germany)
World Champion 1990 Hal Heinrich (Canada)
World Champion 1989 Joseph Russell (USA)
World Champion 1988 Phillip Marmorstein (Germany)
World Champion 1987 William Robertie (USA)
World Champion 1986 Clement Palacci (Italy)
World Champion 1985 Charles-Henri Sabet (Switzerland)
World Champion 1984 Michael Svobodny (USA)
World Champion 1983 William Robertie (USA)
World Champion 1982 Jacques Michel (Switzerland)
World Champion 1981 Lee Genud (USA)
World Champion 1980 Walter Coratella (Mexico)
World Champion 1979 Luigi Villa (Italy)
World Champion 1978 Richard de Surmont (France)
World Champion 1977 Jean Noel Grinda (France)
World Champion 1976 Joe Dwek (UK)