Backgammon Equipment
HTML Template

44th World Championship Pre-Registered Players

#Player NameCountryDivision
1Afshin FouladUKChampionship Division
2Alan GrunwaldUSChampionship Division
3Alireza SarabiIRChampionship Division
4Allen TishUSChampionship Division
5Armin SoltaniCAChampionship Division
6Athena ZographosMCChampionship Division
7Bernhard Ludwig WinkelhausDEChampionship Division
8Carl JohanssonSEChampionship Division
9Christopher TrencherUSChampionship Division
10Dagfinn SnarheimNOChampionship Division
11Daniel PotvinFRChampionship Division
12Daniel TsenterILChampionship Division
13David TahanUKChampionship Division
14David WellsUSChampionship Division
15Dimitri AugustidisUKChampionship Division
16Doug MayfieldUSChampionship Division
17Eric PinsonFRChampionship Division
18Haki AriDEChampionship Division
19Henrik BangDKChampionship Division
20Heribert LindnerDEChampionship Division
21Heribert LindnerDEChampionship Division
22Jason PackUSChampionship Division
23Jens Averkamp-PetersDEChampionship Division
24Jeremy MckennaFRChampionship Division
25Joachim TothNLChampionship Division
26John BroomfieldUKChampionship Division
27Jon Kristian RoysetNOChampionship Division
28Julia YurevichBGChampionship Division
29Justin BorDEChampionship Division
30Lars TraboltDKChampionship Division
31Ludovic StormUKChampionship Division
32Manny OlszynkoCAChampionship Division
33Martin-Frédéric KahnFRChampionship Division
34Michael LeviGBChampionship Division
35Michael NielsenDKChampionship Division
36Michael RamseyUSChampionship Division
37Michael ValliereUSChampionship Division
38Murat OzyilmazTRChampionship Division
39Nadjib Dr.kawkabDEChampionship Division
40Pavel ZaoralCZChampionship Division
41Pavlo KuftyryevUAChampionship Division
42Peter Le Fol Du TaillisUKChampionship Division
43Philippe BoncenneFRChampionship Division
44Philippe StormCHChampionship Division
45Potvin DanielFRChampionship Division
46Raphael RotsteinDEChampionship Division
47Robert ZehilMCChampionship Division
48Sampo NiskanenFIChampionship Division
49Smbat PogosyanAEChampionship Division
50Sondre RikeNOChampionship Division
51Stephan HartmannDEChampionship Division
52Tapio PalmrothFIChampionship Division
53Thorsten HoyerDEChampionship Division
54Tim LineUKChampionship Division
55Timothy ThrosbyUKChampionship Division
56Victor AshkenaziUSChampionship Division
57Vyacheslav PryadkinDEChampionship Division
58Yuval SofiyoffILChampionship Division
59Yuval SofiyoffILChampionship Division
60Zdenek ZizkaCZChampionship Division
61Afsaneh KoohestaniUKIntermediate Division
62Anestis SamarasGRIntermediate Division
63Brenda RosenUKIntermediate Division
64Brenda RosenUKIntermediate Division
65Derek WinterbottomIMIntermediate Division
66Gay RobertsIMIntermediate Division
67Georg Lachnit-WinterDEIntermediate Division
68Joakim BillstrandSEIntermediate Division
69Joan GrunwaldUSIntermediate Division
70Kazuko NumazawaJPIntermediate Division
71Ralf SudbrakDEIntermediate Division
72Shahin AhmadbeikiIRIntermediate Division
73Shahin AhmadbeikiIRIntermediate Division
74Tal SadeILIntermediate Division
75Tim LawlessUSIntermediate Division
76Trudi SeelyUKIntermediate Division
77Yanni ZographosGRIntermediate Division
78Zoran KrogstadNOIntermediate Division
79David BroomfieldUKNot Playing In This Event
80Elijah Nixey-PatonUKNot Playing In This Event
81Giancarlo MerelloITNot Playing In This Event
82Vlad FloreaFRNot Playing In This Event

World Champion 2018 Akiko Yazawa (Japan)
World Champion 2017 Didier Assaraf (France)
World Champion 2016 Jörgen Granstedt (Sweden)
World Champion 2015 Ali Cihangir Cetinel (Turkey)
World Champion 2014 Akiko Yazawa (Japan)
World Champion 2013 Vyacheslav Pryadkin (Ukraine)
World Champion 2012 Nevzat Dogan (Denmark)
World Champion 2011 Takumitsu Suzuki (Japan)
World Champion 2010 Lars "Buster" Bentzon (Denmark)
World Champion 2009 Masayuki "Mochy" Mochizuki (Japan)
World Champion 2008 Lars Trabolt (Denmark)
World Champion 2007 Jorge Pan (Argentina)
World Champion 2006 Philip Vischjager (Netherlands)
World Champion 2005 Dennis Carlston (USA)
World Champion 2004 Peter Hallberg (Denmark)
World Champion 2003 Jon Røyset (Norway)
World Champion 2002 Mads Andersen (Denmark)
World Champion 2001 Jörgen Granstedt (Sweden)
World Champion 2000 Katie Scalamandre (USA)
World Champion 1999 Jörgen Granstedt (Sweden)
World Champion 1998 Michael Meyburg (Germany)
World Champion 1997 Jerry Grandell (Sweden)
World Champion 1996 David Nahmad (Italy)
World Champion 1995 David Ben Zion (Israel)
World Champion 1994 Frank Frigo (USA)
World Champion 1993 Peter Jes Thomsen (Denmark)
World Champion 1992 Ion Ressu (Switzerland)
World Champion 1991 Michael Meyburg (Germany)
World Champion 1990 Hal Heinrich (Canada)
World Champion 1989 Joseph Russell (USA)
World Champion 1988 Phillip Marmorstein (Germany)
World Champion 1987 William Robertie (USA)
World Champion 1986 Clement Palacci (Italy)
World Champion 1985 Charles-Henri Sabet (Switzerland)
World Champion 1984 Michael Svobodny (USA)
World Champion 1983 William Robertie (USA)
World Champion 1982 Jacques Michel (Switzerland)
World Champion 1981 Lee Genud (USA)
World Champion 1980 Walter Coratella (Mexico)
World Champion 1979 Luigi Villa (Italy)
World Champion 1978 Richard de Surmont (France)
World Champion 1977 Jean Noel Grinda (France)
World Champion 1976 Joe Dwek (UK)