Schedule
Added Money

Tournament Dates & Venue

Fairmont Monte Carlo, Monaco

Monte Carlo Warm-Up Tournament

Saturday, July 27th - Sunday, July 28th

Monte Carlo Open

Sunday, July 28th - Monday, July 29th

Backgammon World Championship

Tuesday, July 30th - Sunday, August 4th

Fairmont Monte Carlo

12, Avenue des Spélugues, Monaco 98000


Saturday, July 27th

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Monte Carlo Warm-Up Tournament Begins

4:00 PM

Dinner Break

7:00 PM

Play Resumes For All Events

9:00 PM

€200 Warm-Up Jackpots Begin

9:00 PM

Registration for Monte Carlo Open

9:00 PM - 12:00 AM


Sunday, July 28th

Monte Carlo Warm-Up Tournament Continues

12:00 PM

Registration for Monte Carlo Open

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Monte Carlo Warm-Up Main Final

2:00 PM

Monte Carlo Warm-Up Consolation Final

3:00 PM

Monte Carlo Open Begins

4:00 PM

Dinner Break

7:30 PM - 10:00 PM

Play Resumes For All Events

10:00 PM

Magriel Memorial Super Seniors Begins (Continuous Entries)

10:00 PM

Doubles Tournament Begins (Continuous Entries)

10:00 PM


Monday, July 29th

Registration for World Championship

1:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Registration for Super Jackpot & Side Events

1:00 PM - 7:00 PM

4 and 8-Player Qualifiers for the Championship Division

1:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Monte Carlo Open Continues

2:00 PM

Magriel Memorial Super Seniors Continues (Cont. Entries)

4:00 PM

Doubles Tournament Continues (Continuous Entries)

4:00 PM

Monte Carlo Warm-Up Tournament Awards Presentation

7:00 PM

Opening Cocktail Party

7:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Dinner Break

8:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Play Resumes For All Events

10:00 PM


Tuesday, July 30th

Paul Magriel Memorial Presentation

1:00 PM

Championship, Intermediate, & Beginners Divisions Begin

2:00 PM

Dinner Break

7:30 PM - 10:00 PM

Play Resumes For All Events

10:00 PM


Wednesday, July 31st -- Side Event Day

Jackpots & Side Events Continue

1:00 PM

Super Jackpot Begins

2:00 PM

Ladies Tournament Begins

3:00 PM

Speedgammon Tournament Begins (Cont. Entries)

3:00 PM

Dinner Break

7:30 PM - 10:00 PM

Play Resumes For All Events

10:00 PM

Jackpots & Side Events Continue

10:00 PM


Thursday, August 1st

Mochy's Proficiency Exam - Exam Given (Grand Prix A)

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Jackpots & Side Events Continue

1:00 PM

All Divisions Resume

2:00 PM

2nd Chance Flight Begins

2:00 PM

Dinner Break

7:30 PM - 10:00 PM

Championship Division Calcutta Auction

10:00 PM

Play Resumes For All Events

10:00 PM


Friday, August 2nd

Mochy's Proficiency Exam - Lecture & Review (Grand Prix B)

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Beginners Jackpot

1:00 PM

Jackpots & Side Events Continue

1:00 PM

All Divisions Resume

2:00 PM

Consolation Flight Begins

2:00 PM

Juniors Tournament Begins

4:00 PM

Dinner Break

7:30 PM - 10:00 PM

Play Resumes For All Events

10:00 PM

Main Semi-Finals of the Undefeated Bracket

10:00 PM


Saturday, August 3rd

Jackpots & Side Events Continue

1:00 PM

All Divisions Resume

2:00 PM

Main Finals of the Undefeated Bracket

2:00 PM

Belair Team Tournament Begins

3:00 PM

Dinner Break

7:30 PM - 10:00 PM

Play Resumes For All Events

10:00 PM


Sunday, August 4th

Last Chance Begins

1:00 PM

Main Finals

2:00 PM

High Roller Jackpot Final

2:00 PM

Super Jackpot Final

3:00 PM

Consolation Finals

4:00 PM

Awards Presentation Cocktail Party

8:00 PM


All Times are CEST (Central European Summer Time)

The Directors & Organizers reserve the right to make changes in the program and schedule.


World Champion 2018 Akiko Yazawa (Japan)
World Champion 2017 Didier Assaraf (France)
World Champion 2016 Jörgen Granstedt (Sweden)
World Champion 2015 Ali Cihangir Cetinel (Turkey)
World Champion 2014 Akiko Yazawa (Japan)
World Champion 2013 Vyacheslav Pryadkin (Ukraine)
World Champion 2012 Nevzat Dogan (Denmark)
World Champion 2011 Takumitsu Suzuki (Japan)
World Champion 2010 Lars "Buster" Bentzon (Denmark)
World Champion 2009 Masayuki "Mochy" Mochizuki (Japan)
World Champion 2008 Lars Trabolt (Denmark)
World Champion 2007 Jorge Pan (Argentina)
World Champion 2006 Philip Vischjager (Netherlands)
World Champion 2005 Dennis Carlston (USA)
World Champion 2004 Peter Hallberg (Denmark)
World Champion 2003 Jon Røyset (Norway)
World Champion 2002 Mads Andersen (Denmark)
World Champion 2001 Jörgen Granstedt (Sweden)
World Champion 2000 Katie Scalamandre (USA)
World Champion 1999 Jörgen Granstedt (Sweden)
World Champion 1998 Michael Meyburg (Germany)
World Champion 1997 Jerry Grandell (Sweden)
World Champion 1996 David Nahmad (Italy)
World Champion 1995 David Ben Zion (Israel)
World Champion 1994 Frank Frigo (USA)
World Champion 1993 Peter Jes Thomsen (Denmark)
World Champion 1992 Ion Ressu (Switzerland)
World Champion 1991 Michael Meyburg (Germany)
World Champion 1990 Hal Heinrich (Canada)
World Champion 1989 Joseph Russell (USA)
World Champion 1988 Phillip Marmorstein (Germany)
World Champion 1987 William Robertie (USA)
World Champion 1986 Clement Palacci (Italy)
World Champion 1985 Charles-Henri Sabet (Switzerland)
World Champion 1984 Michael Svobodny (USA)
World Champion 1983 William Robertie (USA)
World Champion 1982 Jacques Michel (Switzerland)
World Champion 1981 Lee Genud (USA)
World Champion 1980 Walter Coratella (Mexico)
World Champion 1979 Luigi Villa (Italy)
World Champion 1978 Richard de Surmont (France)
World Champion 1977 Jean Noel Grinda (France)
World Champion 1976 Joe Dwek (UK)