Schedule

2022 Tournament Dates & Venue

Fairmont Monte Carlo, Monaco

Monte Carlo Open & Satellites

Saturday, July 23rd - Monday, July 25th

Backgammon World Championship & Side Events

Monday, July 25th - Sunday, July 31st

Fairmont Monte Carlo

12, Avenue des Spélugues, Monaco 98000


2022 Tournament Schedule

Saturday, July 23rd

Registration Starts for Monte Carlo Open

12:00

Monte Carlo Open R1

15:00

Monte Carlo Open R1 (Re-Buys)

17:30

Dinner Break

19:30 - 22:00

Monte Carlo Open R2

22:00

Monte Carlo Conso R1

22:00


Sunday, July 24th

Monte Carlo Open R3

12:00

Monte Carlo Conso R2

12:00

Monte Carlo Open R4

15:30

Monte Carlo Conso R3

15:30

Mochy Millions

16:00

Monte Carlo Conso R4

17:30

Dinner Break

19:30 - 22:00

Monte Carlo Open R5

22:00

Monte Carlo Conso R5

22:00


Monday, July 25th

Registration starts for World Championship

13:00

Monte Carlo Conso R6

13:00

World Championship Satellites

13:00

Jackpots, Seniors, Speed, DMP

13:00

High Roller R1

14:00

Monte Carlo Open R6 (Final)

15:30

Monte Carlo Conso R7 (Final)

15:30

High Roller R1 (Re-Buys)

17:00

Welcome Ceremony

19:00 - 20:00

Dinner Break

20:00 - 22:00

High Roller R2 (if needed)

22:00

Draw: World Championship Main

00:00


Tuesday, July 26th

High Roller R3 (if needed)

12:00

World Championship Main R1

14:00

High Roller Final

17:30

Dinner Break

19:30 - 22:00

World Championship Main R2

22:00

World Championship Main: 2nd Chance R1

22:00


Wednesday, July 27th

World Championship Main R3 (Last 128)

14:00

World Championship Main: 2nd Chance R2

14:00

Doubles R1

17:30

Dinner Break

19:30 - 22:00

World Championship Main R4

22:00

World Championship Main: 2nd Chance R3

22:00


Thursday, July 28th

Doubles R1: Re-Buys

12:00

World Championship Main R5

14:00

World Championship Main: 2nd Chance R4

14:00

Doubles R2

17:30

Dinner Break

19:30 - 22:00

World Championship Main R6

22:00

World Championship Main: 2nd Chance R5

22:00


Friday, July 29th

Doubles R3

12:00

World Championship Main R7

14:00

World Championship Main: 2nd Chance R6

14:00

Doubles R4

17:30

Dinner Break

19:30 - 22:00

World Championship Main: 2nd Chance R7

22:00

World Championship Main R8: Undefeated (Final)

22:00

Super Jackpot R1

22:00


Saturday, July 30th

Super Jackpot R1: Re-Buys

12:00

World Championship Main: 2nd Chance R8

14:00

Super Jackpot R2

14:30

Ladies R1

15:30

World Championship Main: 2nd Chance (Semi R1)

17:00

Super Jackpot R3

17:00

Ladies R2

17:30

Dinner Break

19:30 - 22:00

World Championship Main: 2nd Chance (Semi R2)

22:00

Super Jackpot R4

22:00

Ladies R3

22:00


Sunday, July 31st

Super Jackpot R5 (Semis)

11:00

Doubles R5

11:00

Ladies R4

11:00

World Championship Main: 2nd Chance (Final)

12:00

Last Chance

13:00

World Championship Main (Final)

15:00

Prize Ceremony

21:00


All Times are CEST (Central European Summer Time)

The Directors & Organizers reserve the right to make changes in the program and schedule.


World Champion 2021 Masayuki "Mochy" Mochizuki (Japan)
World Champion 2019 Eli Roymi (Israel)
World Champion 2018 Akiko Yazawa (Japan)
World Champion 2017 Didier Assaraf (France)
World Champion 2016 Jörgen Granstedt (Sweden)
World Champion 2015 Ali Cihangir Cetinel (Turkey)
World Champion 2014 Akiko Yazawa (Japan)
World Champion 2013 Vyacheslav Pryadkin (Ukraine)
World Champion 2012 Nevzat Dogan (Denmark)
World Champion 2011 Takumitsu Suzuki (Japan)
World Champion 2010 Lars "Buster" Bentzon (Denmark)
World Champion 2009 Masayuki "Mochy" Mochizuki (Japan)
World Champion 2008 Lars Trabolt (Denmark)
World Champion 2007 Jorge Pan (Argentina)
World Champion 2006 Philip Vischjager (Netherlands)
World Champion 2005 Dennis Carlston (USA)
World Champion 2004 Peter Hallberg (Denmark)
World Champion 2003 Jon Røyset (Norway)
World Champion 2002 Mads Andersen (Denmark)
World Champion 2001 Jörgen Granstedt (Sweden)
World Champion 2000 Katie Scalamandre (USA)
World Champion 1999 Jörgen Granstedt (Sweden)
World Champion 1998 Michael Meyburg (Germany)
World Champion 1997 Jerry Grandell (Sweden)
World Champion 1996 David Nahmad (Italy)
World Champion 1995 David Ben Zion (Israel)
World Champion 1994 Frank Frigo (USA)
World Champion 1993 Peter Jes Thomsen (Denmark)
World Champion 1992 Ion Ressu (Switzerland)
World Champion 1991 Michael Meyburg (Germany)
World Champion 1990 Hal Heinrich (Canada)
World Champion 1989 Joseph Russell (USA)
World Champion 1988 Phillip Marmorstein (Germany)
World Champion 1987 William Robertie (USA)
World Champion 1986 Clement Palacci (Italy)
World Champion 1985 Charles-Henri Sabet (Switzerland)
World Champion 1984 Michael Svobodny (USA)
World Champion 1983 William Robertie (USA)
World Champion 1982 Jacques Michel (Switzerland)
World Champion 1981 Lee Genud (USA)
World Champion 1980 Walter Coratella (Mexico)
World Champion 1979 Luigi Villa (Italy)
World Champion 1978 Richard de Surmont (France)
World Champion 1977 Jean Noel Grinda (France)
World Champion 1976 Joe Dwek (UK)