Schedule
20.000 Added Money

Tournament Dates & Venue

Fairmont Monte Carlo, Monaco

Monte Carlo Backgammon Association Tournament

Saturday, July 29th - Sunday, July 30th

Monte Carlo Open

Sunday, July 30th - Monday, July 31st

Backgammon World Championship

Tuesday, August 1st - Sunday, August 6th

Fairmont Monte Carlo

12, Avenue des Spélugues, Monaco 98000


Saturday, July 29th

M.C.B.A. Tournament Registration for All Events

1:00 PM

M.C.B.A. Tournament Begins

3:00 PM

Dinner Break

7:00 PM

Play Resumes For All Events

9:00 PM


Sunday, July 30th

M.C.B.A. Tournament Continues

12:00 PM

Registration for Monte Carlo Open

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

M.C.B.A. Main Final

2:00 PM

M.C.B.A. Consolation Final

3:00 PM

Monte Carlo Open Begins

4:00 PM

Dinner Break

7:30 PM - 10:00 PM

Play Resumes For All Events

10:00 PM

Seniors World Championship Begins (Continuous Entries)

10:00 PM

Doubles World Championship Begins (Continuous Entries)

10:00 PM


Monday, July 31st

Registration for World Championship

1:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Registration for High Roller, Super Jackpot, & Side Events

1:00 PM - 7:00 PM

4 and 8-Player Qualifiers for the Championship Division

1:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Monte Carlo Open Continues

2:00 PM

Seniors World Championship Continues (Continuous Entries)

4:00 PM

Doubles World Championship Continues (Continuous Entries)

4:00 PM

M.C.B.A. Tournament Awards Presentation

7:00 PM

Opening Cocktail Party

7:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Dinner Break

8:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Play Resumes For All Events

10:00 PM

High Roller Jackpot Begins

10:00 PM


Tuesday, August 1st

Calcutta Auction

Time TBA

Championship, Intermediate, and Novice Flights Begin

2:00 PM

Dinner Break

7:30 PM - 10:00 PM

Play Resumes For All Events

10:00 PM

Monte Carlo World Federation Cup Begins

10:00 PM


Wednesday, August 2nd -- Side Event Day

Jackpots & Side Events Continue

1:00 PM

Super Jackpot Begins

2:00 PM

Ladies World Championship Begins

3:00 PM

Speedgammon World Championship Begins (Cont. Entries)

3:00 PM

Dinner Break

7:30 PM - 10:00 PM

Play Resumes For All Events

10:00 PM


Thursday, August 3rd

Mochy's Proficiency Exam - Exam Given (Grand Prix A)

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Jackpots & Side Events Continue

1:00 PM

All Divisions Resume

2:00 PM

2nd Chance Flight Begins

2:00 PM

Dinner Break

7:30 PM - 10:00 PM

Play Resumes For All Events

10:00 PM


Friday, August 4th

Mochy's Proficiency Exam - Lecture & Review (Grand Prix B)

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Jackpots & Side Events Continue

1:00 PM

All Divisions Resume

2:00 PM

Consolation Flight Begins

2:00 PM

Juniors Tournament Begins

4:00 PM

Dinner Break

7:30 PM - 10:00 PM

Play Resumes For All Events

10:00 PM

Main Semi-Finals of the Undefeated Bracket

10:00 PM


Saturday, August 5th

Shogi Tournament Begins

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Jackpots & Side Events Continue

1:00 PM

All Divisions Resume

2:00 PM

Main Finals of the Undefeated Bracket

2:00 PM

Belair Team World Championship Begins

3:00 PM

Dinner Break

7:30 PM - 10:00 PM

Play Resumes For All Events

10:00 PM


Sunday, August 6th

Shogi Tournament Continues

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Last Chance Begins

1:00 PM

Main Finals

2:00 PM

High Roller Jackpot Final

2:00 PM

Super Jackpot Final

3:00 PM

Consolation Finals

4:00 PM

Awards Presentation Cocktail Party

8:00 PM


All Times are CEST (Central European Summer Time)

The Directors & Organizers reserve the right to make changes in the program and schedule.


World Champion 2016 Jörgen Granstedt (Sweden)
World Champion 2015 Ali Cihangir Cetinel (Turkey)
World Champion 2014 Akiko Yazawa (Japan)
World Champion 2013 Vyacheslav Pryadkin (Ukraine)
World Champion 2012 Nevzat Dogan (Denmark)
World Champion 2011 Takumitsu Suzuki (Japan)
World Champion 2010 Lars "Buster" Bentzon (Denmark)
World Champion 2009 Masayuki "Mochy" Mochizuki (Japan)
World Champion 2008 Lars Trabolt (Denmark)
World Champion 2007 Jorge Pan (Argentina)
World Champion 2006 Philip Vischjager (Netherlands)
World Champion 2005 Dennis Carlston (USA)
World Champion 2004 Peter Hallberg (Denmark)
World Champion 2003 Jon Røyset (Norway)
World Champion 2002 Mads Andersen (Denmark)
World Champion 2001 Jörgen Granstedt (Sweden)
World Champion 2000 Katie Scalamandre (USA)
World Champion 1999 Jörgen Granstedt (Sweden)
World Champion 1998 Michael Meyburg (Germany)
World Champion 1997 Jerry Grandell (Sweden)
World Champion 1996 David Nahmad (Italy)
World Champion 1995 David Ben Zion (Israel)
World Champion 1994 Frank Frigo (USA)
World Champion 1993 Peter Jes Thomsen (Denmark)
World Champion 1992 Ion Ressu (Switzerland)
World Champion 1991 Michael Meyburg (Germany)
World Champion 1990 Hal Heinrich (Canada)
World Champion 1989 Joseph Russell (USA)
World Champion 1988 Phillip Marmorstein (Germany)
World Champion 1987 William Robertie (USA)
World Champion 1986 Clement Palacci (Italy)
World Champion 1985 Charles-Henri Sabet (Switzerland)
World Champion 1984 Michael Svobodny (USA)
World Champion 1983 William Robertie (USA)
World Champion 1982 Jacques Michel (Switzerland)
World Champion 1981 Lee Genud (USA)
World Champion 1980 Walter Coratella (Mexico)
World Champion 1979 Luigi Villa (Italy)
World Champion 1978 Richard de Surmont (France)
World Champion 1977 Jean Noel Grinda (France)
World Champion 1976 Joe Dwek (UK)