Blog

Blog

41st Backgammon World Championship Official Results

Posted by:

41st Backgammon World Championship Official Results

41st BACKGAMMON WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP
July 26-31, 2016; Monte Carlo, Monaco

WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP (144): 1-Jörgen Granstedt (Sweden), 2-Joseph Russell (USA), 3-Tatsuya Tanaka (Japan), 4/5-Ed O’Laughlin (USA) / Victor Petersen (Norway), 6/8-Conny Ericksson (Sweden) / Philippe Lecomte (France) / Slava Pryadkin (Ukraine); 1C-Arkadiy Tsinis (USA), 2C-Lawrence Powell (England), 3C/4C-Ary Nogueira (Brazil) / Felix Ziva (Israel); 1LC-Alain Babillon (France), 2LC-Stepan Nuniyants (USA).

INTERMEDIATE (47): 1-Stephen Chidwick (England), 2-Lasse Danielsen (Denmark), 3-Walter Thesing (Germany), 4/5-Yulia Gromenkova (Russia) / Tim Lawless (USA); 1C-Marianne Husum (Norway), 2C-Laura Monaco (Italy), 3C/4C-Helmut Jeske (Germany) / Halil Tulan (Turkey/Switzerland); 1LC-Lise Nielsen (Denmark), 2LC-Farokh Moazed (Sweden).

BEGINNERS (15): 1-Joan Grunwald (USA), 2-Michael Bang (Denmark); 1C-Vaibhav Saxena (India), 2C-Shanee Bor (USA); 1LC-Philip Jameson (Australia), 2LC-Lucinda Holland (England).

SUPER JACKPOT (42): 1-Peter Jes Thomsen (Denmark), 2-Götz Hildsberg (Germany), 3/4-Masayuki Mochizuki (Japan) / Kimon Papachristopoulos (Greece/Germany).

SPEEDGAMMON WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP (64): 1-Stepan Nuniyants (USA), 2-Mikael Vardanyan (Russia), 3/4-Didier Assaraf (France) / Sergey Erokhin (Russia).

SENIORS WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP (128): 1-Johan Moazed (Sweden), 2-Robert Lindbom (Sweden), 3/4-David Brown (England) / Stepan Nuniyants (USA).

DOUBLES WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP (32 teams): 1-Jürgen Orlowski (Germany) & Bernhard Winkelhaus (Germany), 2-Annalisa Agosti (Italy) & Laura Monaco (Italy), 3/4-Halil Tulan (Turkey/Switzerland) & Ulrich Tamm (Germany) / Alex Lehmann (USA) & Peter Jes Thomsen (Denmark).

LADIES WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP (16): 1-Cecilia Sparke (England), 2-Yulia Gromenkova (Russia).

MONTE CARLO WORLD FEDERATION CUP (16): 1-Robert Lindbom (Sweden), 2-Alan Grunwald (USA).

JUNIORS WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP (11): 1-David Broomfield (England), 2-Evan Sarno (USA).

1-POINT WORLD VICTIMS MEMORIAL (128): 1-Vaibhav Saxena (India), 2-Roman Korber (Austria). 1800 euros were raised for the victims of the attack in Nice.

BELAIR TEAM WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP (34 teams): 1-Swimmers: Sergey Erokhin (Russia) / Yulia Gromenkova (Russia) / Jürgen Orlowski (Germany), 2-Evolution: Cihangir Çetinel (Turkey) / Yan Kit Chan (England) / Michihito Kageyama (Japan).

SHOGI TOURNAMENT: 1-Kota Fujiwara (Japan), 2-Toshiya Nishii (Japan).

MOCHY’S PROFICIENCY EXAM (22): 1-Falafel Natazon (Israel/USA) – 40, 2-Steen Grønbech (Denmark) – 37, 3-Jörgen Granstedt (Sweden) – 35.

1


Discussion

  1. Evan  August 10, 2016

    I think there were 11 in the juniors bracket on Friday, not 8. Thanks! Evan

Add a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.

World Champion 2018 Akiko Yazawa (Japan)
World Champion 2017 Didier Assaraf (France)
World Champion 2016 Jörgen Granstedt (Sweden)
World Champion 2015 Ali Cihangir Cetinel (Turkey)
World Champion 2014 Akiko Yazawa (Japan)
World Champion 2013 Vyacheslav Pryadkin (Ukraine)
World Champion 2012 Nevzat Dogan (Denmark)
World Champion 2011 Takumitsu Suzuki (Japan)
World Champion 2010 Lars "Buster" Bentzon (Denmark)
World Champion 2009 Masayuki "Mochy" Mochizuki (Japan)
World Champion 2008 Lars Trabolt (Denmark)
World Champion 2007 Jorge Pan (Argentina)
World Champion 2006 Philip Vischjager (Netherlands)
World Champion 2005 Dennis Carlston (USA)
World Champion 2004 Peter Hallberg (Denmark)
World Champion 2003 Jon Røyset (Norway)
World Champion 2002 Mads Andersen (Denmark)
World Champion 2001 Jörgen Granstedt (Sweden)
World Champion 2000 Katie Scalamandre (USA)
World Champion 1999 Jörgen Granstedt (Sweden)
World Champion 1998 Michael Meyburg (Germany)
World Champion 1997 Jerry Grandell (Sweden)
World Champion 1996 David Nahmad (Italy)
World Champion 1995 David Ben Zion (Israel)
World Champion 1994 Frank Frigo (USA)
World Champion 1993 Peter Jes Thomsen (Denmark)
World Champion 1992 Ion Ressu (Switzerland)
World Champion 1991 Michael Meyburg (Germany)
World Champion 1990 Hal Heinrich (Canada)
World Champion 1989 Joseph Russell (USA)
World Champion 1988 Phillip Marmorstein (Germany)
World Champion 1987 William Robertie (USA)
World Champion 1986 Clement Palacci (Italy)
World Champion 1985 Charles-Henri Sabet (Switzerland)
World Champion 1984 Michael Svobodny (USA)
World Champion 1983 William Robertie (USA)
World Champion 1982 Jacques Michel (Switzerland)
World Champion 1981 Lee Genud (USA)
World Champion 1980 Walter Coratella (Mexico)
World Champion 1979 Luigi Villa (Italy)
World Champion 1978 Richard de Surmont (France)
World Champion 1977 Jean Noel Grinda (France)
World Champion 1976 Joe Dwek (UK)