Blog

Blog

40th Backgammon World Championship Official Results

Posted by:

40th BACKGAMMON WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP
August 4-9, 2015; Monte Carlo, Monaco

WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP (160): 1-Cihangir Çetinel (Turkey), 2-Sergey Erokhin (Russia), 3-Eric McAlpine (England), 4/5-Armen Khachatryan (Armenia/Russia) / Kimon Papachristopoulos (Greece/Germany), 6/8-Henrik Bang (Denmark) / Gus Contos (USA) / Engin Öngel (Turkey/England); 1C-Fernando Neumark (Argentina), 2C-Tuvya Felt (USA), 3C/4C-Tore Fredriksen (Norway) / Masayuki Mochizuki (Japan); 1LC-Axel Stemark (Denmark), 2LC-Nevzat Dogan (Denmark).

INTERMEDIATE (55): 1-Boris Gurov (Russia), 2-Raphael Rosalba (France), 3-Michael Urban (Germany), 4/5-Günther Holzinger (Germany) / Helmut Jeske (Germany); 1C-Thibaud Thompson (Switzerland), 2C-Kakhaber Natchkebia (Georgia), 3C/4C-Laura Monaco (Italy) / Ciprian Radulescu (Romania); 1LC-Moises Farca (Mexico/USA), 2LC-Souhail Atie (Lebanon/Monaco).

NOVICE (23): 1-Pia Aimonen (Finland), 2-Donna Sherred (England), 3/4-Bogdan Constantinoiu (Romania) / Jose Carlos Fernandez (Spain); 1C-Leos Fiala (Czech Republic), 2C-Gay Roberts (Isle of Man); 1LC-Kenneth Prola (USA), 2LC-Patricia Rey (Monaco).

SENIORS WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP (128): 1-Shimon Kagan (Israel), 2-Kakhaber Natchkebia (Georgia), 3/4-John Broomfield (England) / Nodar Gagua (Georgia/Russia).

STANLEY TOMCHIN SUPER JACKPOT (64): 1-Kimon Papachristopoulos (Greece/Germany), 2-Lars Trabolt (Denmark), 3/4-Joe Russell (USA) / Sergey Erokhin (Russia).

DOUBLES WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP (64 teams): 1-Annalisa Agosti (Italy) & Laura Monaco (Italy), 2-Falafel Natanzon (Israel/USA) & Akiko Yazawa (Japan), 3/4-Götz Hildsberg (Germany) & Kimon Papachristopoulos (Greece/Germany) / Max Mowzoon (USA) & Cliff Pappas (USA).

WORLD FEDERATION CUP (32): 1-Konstantinos Mitrelis (Greece), 2-Jörgen Granstedt (Sweden), 3/4-Boris Gurov (Russia) / Christoph Wagener (Germany).

LADIES WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP (8): 1-Laura Monaco (Italy), 2-Antoinette Williams (USA).

SPEEDGAMMON WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP (64): 1-Konstantinos Mitrelis (Greece), 2-Cihangir Çetinel (Turkey), 3/4-Jostein Flood (Norway) / Franck Stepler (France).

JUNIORS TOURNAMENT (8): 1-Iva Natchkebia (Georgia), 2-Thomas Décultot (France).

BELAIR WORLD TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP (40 teams): 1-Italians: Giorgio Castellano / Fabrizio Lo Surdo / Laura Monaco, 2-Swiss: Nicolas Deloche / Bernard Morel / Rolf Vetsch.

MOCHY’S PROFICIENCY TEST (14): 1-Doug Mayfield (USA), 2-Alain Babillon (France).

SHOGI TOURNAMENT (8): 1-Kota Fujiwara.

5th MONTE CARLO BACKGAMMON OPEN
August 2-3, 2015; Monte Carlo, Monaco

MONTE CARLO OPEN (64): 1-Masayuki Mochizuki (Japan), 2-Sean Williams (England), 3/4-Karen Davis (USA) / Axel Stemark (Denmark); 1C-Kazuhiko Yotsushika (Japan), 2C-Doug Mayfield (USA).

MONTE CARLO INTERMEDIATE (44): 1-Michael Urban (Germany), 2-Gus Contos (USA), 3/4-Paul Fredheim (Australia) / Edmond Mezini (Italy); 1C-Valery Mikhaylets (Russia), 2C-Airat Metshin (Russia).

0


Add a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.

World Champion 2019 Eli Roymi (Israel)
World Champion 2018 Akiko Yazawa (Japan)
World Champion 2017 Didier Assaraf (France)
World Champion 2016 Jörgen Granstedt (Sweden)
World Champion 2015 Ali Cihangir Cetinel (Turkey)
World Champion 2014 Akiko Yazawa (Japan)
World Champion 2013 Vyacheslav Pryadkin (Ukraine)
World Champion 2012 Nevzat Dogan (Denmark)
World Champion 2011 Takumitsu Suzuki (Japan)
World Champion 2010 Lars "Buster" Bentzon (Denmark)
World Champion 2009 Masayuki "Mochy" Mochizuki (Japan)
World Champion 2008 Lars Trabolt (Denmark)
World Champion 2007 Jorge Pan (Argentina)
World Champion 2006 Philip Vischjager (Netherlands)
World Champion 2005 Dennis Carlston (USA)
World Champion 2004 Peter Hallberg (Denmark)
World Champion 2003 Jon Røyset (Norway)
World Champion 2002 Mads Andersen (Denmark)
World Champion 2001 Jörgen Granstedt (Sweden)
World Champion 2000 Katie Scalamandre (USA)
World Champion 1999 Jörgen Granstedt (Sweden)
World Champion 1998 Michael Meyburg (Germany)
World Champion 1997 Jerry Grandell (Sweden)
World Champion 1996 David Nahmad (Italy)
World Champion 1995 David Ben Zion (Israel)
World Champion 1994 Frank Frigo (USA)
World Champion 1993 Peter Jes Thomsen (Denmark)
World Champion 1992 Ion Ressu (Switzerland)
World Champion 1991 Michael Meyburg (Germany)
World Champion 1990 Hal Heinrich (Canada)
World Champion 1989 Joseph Russell (USA)
World Champion 1988 Phillip Marmorstein (Germany)
World Champion 1987 William Robertie (USA)
World Champion 1986 Clement Palacci (Italy)
World Champion 1985 Charles-Henri Sabet (Switzerland)
World Champion 1984 Michael Svobodny (USA)
World Champion 1983 William Robertie (USA)
World Champion 1982 Jacques Michel (Switzerland)
World Champion 1981 Lee Genud (USA)
World Champion 1980 Walter Coratella (Mexico)
World Champion 1979 Luigi Villa (Italy)
World Champion 1978 Richard de Surmont (France)
World Champion 1977 Jean Noel Grinda (France)
World Champion 1976 Joe Dwek (UK)